En EspaŅol
Krigia dandelion (Potato dwarf dandelion) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Krigia dandelion (Potato dwarf dandelion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Krigia dandelion

Krigia dandelion (L.) Nutt.

Potato dwarf dandelion, Potato dandelion

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cynthia dandelion

USDA Symbol: KRDA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Krigia dandelion has a large, solitary flower head on a leafless stem and a tuber 1/2-1 inches (1.5-2.5 cm) long just below the surface. It is found from southern New Jersey south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Missouri.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Krigia dandelion in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Krigia dandelion in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Krigia dandelion

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center