En EspaŅol
Kallstroemia parviflora (Warty caltrop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Kallstroemia parviflora (Warty caltrop)
Nugent, Louis R

Kallstroemia parviflora

Kallstroemia parviflora J.B.S. Norton

Warty caltrop, Small-flowered carpetweed

Zygophyllaceae (Creosote-Bush Family)

Synonym(s): Kallstroemia intermedia

USDA Symbol: KAPA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Kallstroemia parviflora has orange or yellow flowers and is prostrate in habit, spreading radially from a central taproot. All parts are hairy, and the beak on its fruit is longer than the round body of the fruit.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic
Leaf Pubescence: Hirsute
Inflorescence: Axillary
Flower: Sepals lanceolate
Fruit: 3-4 mm. long, 4-6 mm. wide, with a cylindrical beak
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , DC , IL , KS , MD , MO , MS , NM , NV , OK , PA , TX , UT

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Seeds are important dove and quail food.
Attracts: Birds

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0108 Collected Sept. 3, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0887 Collected May 20, 1994 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 0540 Collected Aug 3, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

3 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Kallstroemia parviflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Kallstroemia parviflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kallstroemia parviflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center