En EspaŅol
Kalmia microphylla (Alpine laurel) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Kalmia microphylla

Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) A. Heller

Alpine laurel

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Kalmia microphylla ssp. occidentalis, Kalmia microphylla var. occidentalis, Kalmia occidentalis, Kalmia polifolia ssp. microphylla, Kalmia polifolia ssp. occidentalis, Kalmia polifolia var. microphylla

USDA Symbol: KAMI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A low matted plant with several deep pink, bowl-shaped flowers facing upward on slender stalks growing near tops of leafy stems.

This species is sometimes called K. polifolia ssp. microphylla. Its close relative, the lower-elevation Bog Laurel (K. polifolia), is usually 8-20 inches (20-50 cm) high and has leaves 3/4-1 1/2 inches (2-4 cm) long with edges tightly rolled under. The smaller Western Swamp Laurel (K. occidentalis), found from the lowlands of Alaska south to Oregon, has flowers 1/2-3/4 of an inch (1.5-2 cm) wide.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , ON
Native Distribution: Alaska south to southern California and central Colorado.
Native Habitat: Bogs and wet mountain meadows.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Highly Toxic, Maybe Be Fatal if Eaten! Symptoms include: salivation, watering of eyes and nose, slow pulse, nausea, vomiting, sweating, abdominal pain, headache, tingling of skin, lack of coordination, convulsions, paralysis. Toxic Principle: Andromedotoxin, a resinoid; arbutin, a glycoside. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)


Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Kalmia microphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Kalmia microphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kalmia microphylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-01-29
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center