Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Kalmia cuneata (Whitewicky)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Kalmia cuneata

Kalmia cuneata Michx.

Whitewicky

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Chamaedaphne cuneata

USDA Symbol: KACU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May
Bloom Notes: with faint red marks

Distribution

USA: NC , SC

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Kalmia cuneata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Kalmia cuneata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Kalmia cuneata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back