Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Juniperus occidentalis

Juniperus occidentalis Hook.

Western juniper

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus californica var. siskiyouensis, Juniperus occidentalis var. occidentalis, Sabina occidentalis

USDA Symbol: JUOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Western juniper is a 15-50 ft., evergreen tree with a massive, squat trunk; large, wide-spreading branches; and reddish-brown, shreddy bark. Foliage is gray-green and berries are blue-black at maturity. Younger specimens are more trim and erect than their mature counterparts, with paler green foliage.

Western Juniper is common at high altitudes in the Sierra Nevada. Giants reach a trunk diameter of 16 (5 m) and an estimated age of more than 2000 years. This species may develop thick, long roots that entwine rock outcrops, mimicking the shape of the branches.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Mts. from c. & s.e. WA, to CA, s.e. ID & NV
Native Habitat: Dry slopes & flats from 3000-10,500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Trees often grow from cracks in the solid granite of higher mts. and become picturesque specimens. In favorable conditions, trees may attain a diameter of 25 ft. and an estimated age of 3000 years.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus occidentalis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back