Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Juncus effusus var. pylaei

Juncus effusus L. var. pylaei (Laharpe) Fernald & Wiegand

Common rush

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Synonym(s): Juncus effusus var. costulatus, Juncus pylaei

USDA Symbol: JUEFP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the family Juncaceae which includes herbs, rarely shrubs, with mostly grass-like leaves, usually in a basal tuft, and small greenish or brownish flower in dense spikes or heads or sometimes in loose clusters or even solitary.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juncus effusus var. pylaei in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juncus effusus var. pylaei in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juncus effusus var. pylaei

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back