Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Juniperus californica

Juniperus californica Carrière

California juniper, Desert white cedar

Cupressaceae (Cypress Family)

Synonym(s): Juniperus cedrosiana, Juniperus cerrosianus, Juniperus pyriformis, Sabina californica

USDA Symbol: JUCA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tree-like shrub, 10-15 ft. high, with stout, irregular stems and a broad, erect, open habit. Bark is ashy gray, foliage is bluish-gray and scale-like, and berry-like cones are bluish, turning reddish-brown.

Able to withstand heat and drought, this species extends farther down into the semidesert zone than other junipers and is important in erosion control on dry slopes. Indians used to gather the berries to eat fresh and to grind into meal for baking.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Dioecious
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Cone
Fruit: Berry-like cones are bluish, turning reddish-brown.
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Male flowers and female flowers are on separate trees.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV
Native Distribution: Mts. of CA, s. NV & w. AZ; also Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry, alkaline slopes & flats below 5000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, alkaline soils.
Conditions Comments: Very ornamental and drought-tolerant.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Provides food and shelter for a variety of wildlife.
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Description: Seed can be sown outdoors in fall or stratified and sown in spring. Seed germination is often poor, so a large quantity of seeds should be sown.
Seed Collection: Collect seeds from late summer through fall when it has turned its ripe color. Seed can be extracted by running the fruits through a macerator. Thoroughly dry and clean seeds to avoid mold and overheating. If not planting immediately, air dry before storing. Store in sealed containers at 20-40 degrees.
Seed Treatment: Stratify at 41 degrees for 30-120 days. Germination may also be prompted with burn treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Juniperus californica is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Sequoia sphinx
(Sphinx sequoiae)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juniperus californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juniperus californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juniperus californica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back