En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juncus arcticus ssp. littoralis

Juncus arcticus Willd. ssp. littoralis (Engelm.) Hultén

Baltic rush

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Synonym(s): Juncus arcticus ssp. ater, Juncus arcticus ssp. balticus, Juncus arcticus var. balticus, Juncus arcticus var. littoralis, Juncus arcticus var. montanus, Juncus ater, Juncus balticus, Juncus balticus var. balticus, Juncus balticus var. littoralis, Juncus balticus var. melanogenus, Juncus balticus var. montanus, Juncus balticus var. stenocarpus, Juncus balticus var. vallicola

USDA Symbol: JUARL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Great Lakes coastal species; forms dense colonies for dark green stems that spreads. Stems, rising from a rhizome, often form a line like a fence. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

A member of the family Juncaceae which includes herbs, rarely shrubs, with mostly grass-like leaves, usually in a basal tuft, and small greenish or brownish flower in dense spikes or heads or sometimes in loose clusters or even solitary.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SD , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW OBL FACW OBL OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juncus arcticus ssp. littoralis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juncus arcticus ssp. littoralis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juncus arcticus ssp. littoralis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center