En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Juncus ambiguus

Juncus ambiguus Guss.

Seasice rush

Juncaceae (Rush Family)

Synonym(s): Juncus bufonius var. halophilus, Juncus bufonius var. ranarius, Juncus ranarius

USDA Symbol: JUAM3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A member of the family Juncaceae which includes herbs, rarely shrubs, with mostly grass-like leaves, usually in a basal tuft, and small greenish or brownish flower in dense spikes or heads or sometimes in loose clusters or even solitary.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , KS , MA , ME , MN , NE , NY , WY
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Juncus ambiguus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Juncus ambiguus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Juncus ambiguus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center