En EspaŅol
Jacquemontia tamnifolia (Hairy clustervine) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Jacquemontia tamnifolia (Hairy clustervine)
Cliffe, Harry

Jacquemontia tamnifolia

Jacquemontia tamnifolia (L.) Griseb.

Hairy clustervine, Hairy cluster-vine

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Ipomoea tamnifolia, Thyella tamnifolia

USDA Symbol: JATA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Vine
Size Notes: Climber
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , LA , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FACU FAC UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Jacquemontia tamnifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Jacquemontia tamnifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Jacquemontia tamnifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-15
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center