En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Isocoma pluriflora (Jimmyweed)
Northington, David K.

Isocoma pluriflora

Isocoma pluriflora (Torr. & A. Gray) Greene

Jimmyweed, Southern goldenbush

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Haplopappus heterophyllus, Haplopappus pluriflorus, Isocoma wrightii

USDA Symbol: ISPL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Bloom time may extend to April.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1215 Collected 2008-09-25 in Midland County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Isocoma pluriflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Isocoma pluriflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Isocoma pluriflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center