Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Iris purdyi (Purdy's iris)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Iris purdyi

Iris purdyi Eastw.

Purdy's iris

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris landsdaleana, Iris macrosiphon var. purdyi

USDA Symbol: IRPU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris purdyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris purdyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris purdyi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back