En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Iris macrosiphon (Bowltube iris)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Iris macrosiphon

Iris macrosiphon Torr.

Bowltube iris, Ground Iris

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris amabilis, Iris californica

USDA Symbol: IRMA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Large, deep golden yellow, cream, pale lavender, or deep blue-purple flowers, usually with distinct veins, on short stalks among sword-shaped leaves.

The range in coloration may be partly due to hybridization with other native species, which is common among western irises.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: California in northern Coast Ranges and foothills of Sierra Nevada.
Native Habitat: Grassy or open, wooded slopes.

Benefit

Use Other: Fiber in young leaves used for cordage by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris macrosiphon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris macrosiphon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris macrosiphon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-19
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center