En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Iris lacustris (Dwarf lake iris)
Sherman, Doug

Iris lacustris

Iris lacustris Nutt.

Dwarf lake iris

Iridaceae (Iris Family)

Synonym(s): Iris cristata ssp. lacustris, Iris cristata var. lacustris

USDA Symbol: IRLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A member of the iris family (family Iridaceae) which consists of herbs growing from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, with narrow basal leaves and showy clusters at the tips of long stalks. There are about 60 genera and 1,500 species, distributed in temperate and tropical regions. Among them, Iris, Freesia, Gladiolus, Bugle Lily, and Montbretia are popular ornamentals. Saffron dye is obtained from Crocus, and essence of violets, used in perfumes, is extracted from the rhizomes of Iris.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Blue , Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: MI , WI
Canada: ON

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q2BS
Status: Threatened
Historic Range: U.S.A. (MI, WI), Canada (Ont.)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Web Reference

Additional resources

USDA: Find Iris lacustris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Iris lacustris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Iris lacustris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center