En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ipomoea imperati (Beach morning glory)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Ipomoea imperati

Ipomoea imperati (Vahl) Griseb.

Beach morning glory, Beach morning-glory

Convolvulaceae (Morning-Glory Family)

Synonym(s): Ipomoea stolonifera

USDA Symbol: IPIM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

The Beach Morning Glory is a member of the morning glory family (family Convolvulaceae) which includes trees, shrubs, vines and herbs, commonly with handsome, funnel-shaped flowers. Flowers: radially symmetrical; sepals 5; corolla of 5 united petals, almost unlobed on the rim; stamens 5. Corolla attached at base of ovary. Leaves: alternate, simple. Fruit: capsule, berry, or nut.About 50 genera and 1,400 species occur, mostly in temperate and tropical regions. Some species are cultivated for their handsome flowers - and one, the sweet potato, for its edible underground fleshy stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Flower: Flowers up to 2 inches long and 2 inches wide.
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , HI , LA , MS , NC , PA , SC , TX

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1069 Collected 2007-06-30 in Cameron County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomoea imperati in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomoea imperati in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomoea imperati

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center