Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata (Scarlet gilia)
Bruso, George H.

Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata

Ipomopsis aggregata (Pursh) V.E. Grant ssp. aggregata

Scarlet gilia, Skyrocket

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Cantua aggregata, Gilia aggregata, Gilia aggregata ssp. euaggregata

USDA Symbol: IPAGA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The showy biennial, skyrocket or scarlet gilia, bears clusters of tubular flowers scattered along the upper portion of its stiff, unbranched, 6 ft. stem. The showy flowers are normally brilliant red but sometimes pink or even pale orange. Leaves are mostly near the base of the plant and divided into narrow segments.

In nature, browsing by mule deer and elk prior to the flowering season stimulates growth of multiple flowering stems and increases flower production. Hummingbirds also visit these flowers for sustenance.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , NV , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: S. B.C. to MT, s., e. of the Cascades, to CA & NM
Native Habitat: Shrubby brushland; open, coniferous forests

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Dry, sandy or rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: In nature, browsing by mule deer and elk prior to the flowering season stimulates growth of multiple flowering stems and increases flower production. Early season pinching and give the same effect.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Showy gilia is browsed by deer. Hummingbirds attracted to the flowers.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Easily grown from untreated seed. Plant two years in a row.
Seed Collection: The dozen small seeds in the oval capsule fruits mature about a month after pollination.
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ipomopsis aggregata ssp. aggregata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back