En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ionactis linariifolius (Flaxleaf whitetop aster)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Ionactis linariifolius

Ionactis linariifolius (L.) Greene

Flaxleaf whitetop aster, Stiff Aster, Flaxleaf aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster linariifolius, Aster linariifolius var. victorinii

USDA Symbol: IOLI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Stiff, leafy stalk is terminated by several flower heads with blue ray flowers and yellow center disk flowers that turn bronzy.

Numerous short stems form a mound of flowers in colors ranging from deepest lavender to pinks and whites.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , QC
Native Distribution: Southern Ontario to New Brunswick; New England south to northwest Florida; west to Louisiana and eastern Texas; north to Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Dry clearings, rocky banks.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil Description: Sandy

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ionactis linariifolius in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ionactis linariifolius in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ionactis linariifolius

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center