En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ilex montana (Mountain holly)
Muller, Thomas L.

Ilex montana

Ilex montana Torr. & A. Gray ex A. Gray

Mountain holly, Mountain winterberry

Aquifoliaceae (Holly Family)

Synonym(s): Ilex ambigua var. montana, Ilex ambigua var. monticola, Ilex amelanchier var. monticola, Ilex monticola

USDA Symbol: ILMO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit: Red, yellow, orange-red.
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Greenish-white male flowers on different trees than the female flowers.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ilex montana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ilex montana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ilex montana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-17
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center