En EspaŅol
Hylotelephium telephioides (Allegheny stonecrop) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hylotelephium telephioides (Allegheny stonecrop)
Cressler, Alan

Hylotelephium telephioides

Hylotelephium telephioides (Michx.) H. Ohba

Allegheny stonecrop

Crassulaceae (Stonecrop Family)

Synonym(s): Anacampseros telephioides, Sedum telephioides

USDA Symbol: HYTE9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , VA , WV
Native Habitat: dry rocky places

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hylotelephium telephioides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hylotelephium telephioides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hylotelephium telephioides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-07-18
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center