En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum tetrapetalum (Fourpetal st. johnswort)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Hypericum tetrapetalum

Hypericum tetrapetalum Lam.

Fourpetal St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Ascyrum tetrapetalum

USDA Symbol: HYTE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small, few-branched shrub with bright yellow flowers.

This plant is a member of the St.-Johns-wort family (family Hypericaceae), which includes about 800 species of herbs and shrubs. The leaves of many have numerous translucent dots, and when held up to the light they appear as tiny pinholes. The family is commonly combined with the Clusiaceae (Guttiferae), a tropical family of mostly trees and shrubs.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: FL , GA
Native Distribution: Georgia south throughout Florida.
Native Habitat: Wet pinelands, hammocks, prairies.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum tetrapetalum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum tetrapetalum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum tetrapetalum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-12-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center