En EspaŅol
Hymenocallis palmeri (Alligator lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenocallis palmeri

Hymenocallis palmeri S. Watson

Alligator lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenocallis humilis, Hymenocallis pygmaea

USDA Symbol: HYPA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Alligator-lily is a member of the lily family (family Liliaceae) which includes mostly perennial herbs from rhizomes, bulbs, or corms, some rather woody and treelike, and often showy flowers in racemes or branched racemes.

The family is extremely complex and botanists estimate 250 genera and 4,000-6,000 species. Many, including tulips and day lilies, are handsome ornamentals. Asparagus, Sarsaparilla, onions, and the medicinally useful Aloe are from the family. A few species are poisonous.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenocallis palmeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenocallis palmeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenocallis palmeri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center