En EspaŅol
Hymenoxys odorata (Bitter rubberweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenoxys odorata (Bitter rubberweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hymenoxys odorata

Hymenoxys odorata DC.

Bitter rubberweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Picradenia odorata

USDA Symbol: HYOD

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun
Bloom Notes: May flower February to August.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , ME , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenoxys odorata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenoxys odorata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenoxys odorata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center