Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hydrophyllum occidentale

Hydrophyllum occidentale (S. Watson) A. Gray

Squaw-lettuce, Waterleaf, Western waterleaf

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii

USDA Symbol: HYOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This perennials best feature is the attractive foliage which is coarsely pinnately divided with interesting outlines. The leaves are fuzzy and have pale green spots at the base of the division. Clusters of bell-shaped, lavender flowers are held above the leaves on an erect, 15-20 in. stem.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: Mts. of c. & n. CA, to OR, w. ID, UT & AZ
Native Habitat: Shaded slopes; 2500-8000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist to mesic soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Division is the most practical method of increase.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No pretreatment is necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hydrophyllum occidentale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hydrophyllum occidentale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hydrophyllum occidentale

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back