En EspaÑol
Hymenoxys hoopesii (Orange sneezeweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenoxys hoopesii (Orange sneezeweed)
Gammill, Lynn Crosby

Hymenoxys hoopesii

Hymenoxys hoopesii (A. Gray) Bierner

Orange sneezeweed, Owl's-claws

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Dugaldia hoopesii, Helenium hoopesii

USDA Symbol: HYHO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A stout, 1 ft. perennial with large, yellow, daisy-like flowers in loose clusters. The foliage is yellow-green – large at the base, becoming reduced upward.

The round, deep yellow flower heads with rays hanging around the edge distinguish this and other plants of the genera Dugaldia, Helenium, and Hymenoxys that are commonly known as sneezeweeds. The heads of some species are much smaller, and the way their leaves are arrayed along the stem varies. The common name sneezeweed, equally correct for Dugaldia or Helenium, refers to the allergic irritation caused by the pollen. Preparations made from the root of this plant have been used to treat rheumatic pains, stomach disorders, and, in infants, colic and diarrhea.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: C. CA, to NM & WY; also s. OR & Beaverhead Co., MT
Native Habitat: High elevation meadows, streambanks & wet slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Moist to wet soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenoxys hoopesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenoxys hoopesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenoxys hoopesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center