En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenocallis galvestonensis (Galveston spiderlily)
Stone, Robert L.

Hymenocallis galvestonensis

Hymenocallis galvestonensis (Herb.) Baker

Galveston spiderlily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Choretis galvestonensis, Hymenocallis eulae, Hymenocallis moldenkiana, Hymenocallis occidentalis var. eulae

USDA Symbol: HYGA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: TX

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenocallis galvestonensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenocallis galvestonensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenocallis galvestonensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center