En EspaŅol
Hypericum frondosum (Cedarglade st. johnswort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum frondosum (Cedarglade st. johnswort)
Cliffe, Harry

Hypericum frondosum

Hypericum frondosum Michx.

Cedarglade St. Johnswort, Golden St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum aureum, Hypericum splendens

USDA Symbol: HYFR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small, dense, globular shrub to 3 ft. tall with fine-textured, upright-spreading branches and shaggy, purplish-brown bark. Opposite, narrowly oval leaves are blue-green in summer, turning yellow-green in fall. Large, solitary yellow flowers with numerous stamens occur singly or in few-flowered clusters at branch tips. Fruit is a reddish-brown capsule.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , FL , GA , IN , KY , LA , MA , MS , NC , NY , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: S. IN, s. to GA & TX
Native Habitat: Limestone cliffs; rocky hills; barrens

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: A short-lived shrub with no serious disease or insect problems.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum frondosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum frondosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum frondosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center