En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum densiflorum

Hypericum densiflorum Pursh

Bushy St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum glomeratum

USDA Symbol: HYDE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Brown

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , NC , NJ , NY , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: low boggy places, seepage slopes, pond and lake borders, wet meadows, stream banks, roadside ditches, moist pinelands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Wet
Soil Description: Organic, Clay, Loam, Sandy

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum densiflorum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum densiflorum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum densiflorum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-07-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center