En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum crux-andreae (St. peter's-wort)
Fannon, Carolyn

Hypericum crux-andreae

Hypericum crux-andreae (L.) Crantz

St. Peter's-wort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Ascyrum crux-andreae, Ascyrum cuneifolium, Ascyrum stans, Hypericum stans

USDA Symbol: HYCR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

An erect shrub with lemon yellow flowers at branch tips.

This shrubby member of the St.-Johns-wort family has only four petals instead of the usual five, and the sepals are of very unequal sizes. The similar St. Andrews Cross (H. hypericoides), with two styles, inner sepals minute or absent, and narrower leaves, is found on sandy sites from Massachusetts south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Kansas; in the north it may form a mat on the ground. Low St. Andrews Cross (H. suffruticosum) is only 2 1/2-6 inches (6.5-15 cm) tall, with usually only two sepals, the flowers eventually nodding; it is found in sandy sites in the coastal plain from South Carolina south to Florida and west to Louisiana.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: New York south to Florida, west to Texas, and north to Oklahoma, Arkansas, and Kentucky.
Native Habitat: Sandy sites and pine barrens.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACU FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Crosby Arboretum - Picayune, MS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum crux-andreae in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum crux-andreae in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum crux-andreae

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-02-05
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center