En EspaŅol
Hydrolea corymbosa (Skyflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hydrolea corymbosa (Skyflower)
Tauscher, Joseph Allan

Hydrolea corymbosa

Hydrolea corymbosa J. Macbr. ex Elliott

Skyflower, Tall Hydrolea

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Nama corymbosa

USDA Symbol: HYCO7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tall Hydrolea is a member of the waterleaf family (family Hydrophyllaceae). Waterleafs are usually herbs, rarely shrubs, often bristly or glandular, with flowers often arranged along one side of the branches or at the tip of the stem in coils like fiddlenecks.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , SC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hydrolea corymbosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hydrolea corymbosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hydrolea corymbosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-12-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center