En EspaŅol
Hypericum cistifolium (Roundpod st. johnswort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum cistifolium (Roundpod st. johnswort)
Dunatchik, David

Hypericum cistifolium

Hypericum cistifolium Lam.

Roundpod St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum opacum

USDA Symbol: HYCI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Cluster-leaf St. Johns wort is a member of the St. Johnswort family (family Hypericaceae) which includes herbs and shrubs with leaves that have numerous, often black, dots.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum cistifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum cistifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum cistifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center