En EspaŅol
Hymenocallis caroliniana (Carolina spiderlily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hymenocallis caroliniana (Carolina spiderlily)
Clagett, Majorie

Hymenocallis caroliniana

Hymenocallis caroliniana (L.) Herb.

Carolina spiderlily, Carolina spider-lily, Rain lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Hymenocallis coronaria, Hymenocallis georgiana, Hymenocallis occidentalis, Hymenocallis palusvirensis, Pancratium carolinianum

USDA Symbol: HYCA9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Carolina spider-lily is a smooth, fleshy or succulent perennial,1 1/2-2 1/2 ft. tall. Fragrant, white, spider-like, blossoms, up to 7 in. across, occur in clusters of up to six at the top of leafless stalks. The leaves are pale-green, shiny, and up to 2 ft. long.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX
Native Distribution: S. IN to s. MO, s. to the Gulf
Native Habitat: Swamps; moist fields; bottomlands

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Sandy, wet soils.
Conditions Comments: One bulb will multiply to form a dense clump. Good in wet, boggy settings and in water gardens. Foliage dies back in mid-summer.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Poisonous to many animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Divide small bulbs from base of mature bulbs. Can also be propagated by seed planted shallowly.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL FACW OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hymenocallis caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hymenocallis caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hymenocallis caroliniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-11
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center