En EspaŅol
Hypericum ascyron (Great st. johnswort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hypericum ascyron (Great st. johnswort)
Smith, R.W.

Hypericum ascyron

Hypericum ascyron L.

Great St. Johnswort, Giant St. Johnswort

Clusiaceae (St. John's-Wort Family)

Synonym(s): Hypericum pyramidatum

USDA Symbol: HYAS80

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A stout, erect, 2-6 ft. plant with large, elliptic leaves and 2 in., yellow, 5-petaled flowers with very bushy stamens.

The scattered distribution of this plant in Ontario is thought to match historical aboriginal encampments. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: Que. to MN, s. to NJ, PA, IN, s.w. IA & n.e. KS
Native Habitat: Moist places; stream banks; thickets; rich woods

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Cold stratify.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hypericum ascyron in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hypericum ascyron in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hypericum ascyron

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-28
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center