En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hydrophyllum appendiculatum (Great waterleaf)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Hydrophyllum appendiculatum

Hydrophyllum appendiculatum Michx.

Great waterleaf, Appendaged waterleaf

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Decemium appendiculatum

USDA Symbol: HYAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Appendaged Waterleaf (Hydrophyllum appendiculatum) has showier lavender flowers than, and leaves that are lobed but not as deeply cut as, those of Virginia Waterleaf (H. virginianum). Its range is from Ontario and Minnesota south to Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Missouri, and eastern Kansas.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: lavender

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MI , MN , MO , MS , NE , OH , PA , TN , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hydrophyllum appendiculatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hydrophyllum appendiculatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hydrophyllum appendiculatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center