En EspaŅol
Hudsonia ericoides (Pine barren goldenheather) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hudsonia ericoides

Hudsonia ericoides L.

Pine barren goldenheather, Pinebarren goldenheather

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Hudsonia ericoides ssp. andersonii

USDA Symbol: HUER

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , ME , NH , NJ , NY , RI , SC , VT
Canada: NL , NS , PE

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hudsonia ericoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hudsonia ericoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hudsonia ericoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center