En EspaŅol
Hulsea algida (Alpinegold) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hulsea algida (Alpinegold)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Hulsea algida

Hulsea algida A. Gray

Alpinegold, Pacific hulsea

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hulsea caespitosa, Hulsea carnosa, Hulsea nevadensis

USDA Symbol: HUAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, tufted, densely glandular-hairy plant with sparsely leafy stems, each topped by a flower head with 25-50 short, narrow yellow rays surrounding a yellow disk.

The similar Dwarf Hulsea (H. nana), from the mountains of Washington, Oregon, and northern California, is more compact, rarely more than 4 (10 cm) high, with a flower stalk that is usually leafless, and a head with only about 21 rays.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , WY
Native Distribution: Idaho and southwestern Montana to northeastern Oregon and the mountains along the eastern edge of California.
Native Habitat: Sand or gravel, rock crevices high in the mountains.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hulsea algida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hulsea algida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hulsea algida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center