En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Houstonia serpyllifolia (Thymeleaf bluet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Houstonia serpyllifolia

Houstonia serpyllifolia Michx.

Thymeleaf bluet

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hedyotis michauxii

USDA Symbol: HOSE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , MD , NC , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Houstonia serpyllifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Houstonia serpyllifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Houstonia serpyllifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center