En EspaÑol
Houstonia pusilla (Tiny bluet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Houstonia pusilla (Tiny bluet)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Houstonia pusilla

Houstonia pusilla Schoepf

Tiny bluet, Small Bluets, Star violet

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hedyotis caerulea var. minima, Hedyotis caerulea var. minor, Hedyotis crassifolia, Hedyotis minima, Houstonia minima, Houstonia patens

USDA Symbol: HOPU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The Star Violet has purple-blue flowers 1/4–1/3 inch across growing singly on the tips of fine branches. Each blossom consists of a narrow tube crowned by 4 lobes which spread sharply at right angles. The plant grows 4–6 inches tall with several branches. Though very small, star violets sometimes color a field blue. The opposite leaves are not more than 1/2 inch long, with the flower stem growing out of the leaf axil.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU UPL FAC UPL FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Houstonia pusilla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Houstonia pusilla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Houstonia pusilla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-10-14
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center