En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Houstonia procumbens (Innocence)
Bruso, George H.

Houstonia procumbens

Houstonia procumbens (Walter ex J.F. Gmel.) Standl.

Innocence, Round-leaf bluets, Roundleaf bluet

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hedyotis procumbens, Hedyotis procumbens var. hirsuta, Houstonia rotundifolia

USDA Symbol: HOPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The elliptic to round leaves of this low, creeping, white-flowered relative of the more northern bluets are quite small, as are the petal lobes of the tubular, white flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , SC
Native Distribution: Coastal areas of SC to LA
Native Habitat: Moist, open, sandy areas; pinelands; disturbed sites

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sandy soils
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Plant seeds outside as soon as ripe or store, stratify and sow in the spring. Seeds should be sown at a shallow depth. These seedlings will germinate the first year and flower the second. Propagation by division is accomplished by digging the plants in
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Houstonia procumbens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Houstonia procumbens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Houstonia procumbens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center