En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta

Honckenya peploides (L.) Ehrh. ssp. robusta (Fernald) Hultén

Seaside sandplant

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria peploides var. robusta, Honckenya peploides var. robusta

USDA Symbol: HOPER2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Ovate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , MA , MD , ME , NH , NJ , NY , RI , VA
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Subspecies robusta is possibly extirpated from Delaware and Virginia and now listed as rare/endangered in Maryland and New Jersey.
Native Habitat: Sea beaches, sandy flats, and dunes above high tide, 0-30.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Honckenya peploides ssp. robusta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center