En EspaŅol
Houstonia longifolia (Longleaf summer bluet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Houstonia longifolia (Longleaf summer bluet)
Muller, Thomas L.

Houstonia longifolia

Houstonia longifolia Gaertn.

Longleaf summer bluet, Long-leaf summer bluet, Pale bluets, Longleaf Summer Bluet

Rubiaceae (Madder Family)

Synonym(s): Hedyotis longifolia, Hedyotis longifolia var. tenuifolia, Hedyotis nuttalliana, Hedyotis purpurea var. longifolia, Hedyotis purpurea var. tenuifolia, Houstonia longifolia var. compacta, Houstonia longifolia var. glabra, Houstonia longifolia var. tenuifolia, Houstonia purpurea var. tenuifolia, Houstonia tenuifolia, Oldenlandia purpurea var. tenuifolia

USDA Symbol: HOLO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Clumps of basal leaves, larger than those of H. caerulea, form clumps to 1 ft. high. The dainty, tubular flowers of this perennial are pale, pinkish-white.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Distribution: ME to Sask., s. to GA & LA
Native Habitat: Open, sandy or rocky places; heath balds; deciduous woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Soil Description: Moist, sandy or gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Plant seeds outside as soon as ripe or store, stratify and sow in the spring. Seeds should be sown at a shallow depth. These seedlings will germinate the first year and flower the second. Propagation by division is accomplished by digging the plants in
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Houstonia longifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Houstonia longifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Houstonia longifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center