En EspaŅol
Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum (Foxtail barley) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum

Hordeum jubatum L. ssp. jubatum

Foxtail barley, Squirreltail barley, Skunktail

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Critesion jubatum

USDA Symbol: HOJUJ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: The inflorescence appears light purple.

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , NU , ON , PE , QC , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hordeum jubatum ssp. jubatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center