En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hieracium robinsonii

Hieracium robinsonii (Zahn) Fernald

Robinson's hawkweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hieracium ungavense

USDA Symbol: HIRO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: ME , NH
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hieracium robinsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hieracium robinsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hieracium robinsonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center