En EspaÑol
Hibiscus denudatus (Paleface) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Hibiscus denudatus (Paleface)
Loughmiller, Campbell and Lynn

Hibiscus denudatus

Hibiscus denudatus Benth.

Paleface, Rock hibiscus

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Hibiscus denudatus var. involucellatus

USDA Symbol: HIDE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Paleface or rock hibiscus is a small shrub, 1 1/2-3 ft. high, with tiny, fuzzy leaves which drop during periods of drought. Leaves are fine-toothed, 1–1 1/2 inches long and almost as wide. A scraggly, pale plant covered with whitish hairs. Bowl-shaped, white to pinkish-lavender flowers, more deeply colored in the center, bloom in upper leaf axils and along the ends of leafless, erect branches. Inside the pink or lavender cup of a flower stands a brush-like column of stamens and stigma.

These plants seem to have too few leaves. The delicate flowers are small for the genus and lack the flamboyance of ornamental species.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX to s. CA & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Sandy washes; low deserts; rocky slopes & canyons

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Shallow, rocky or sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Clumps of Hibiscus start to grow late in the season and flower over a long period in late summer.

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hibiscus denudatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hibiscus denudatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hibiscus denudatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-10-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center