En EspaŅol
Heterotheca villosa var. villosa (Golden-aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heterotheca villosa var. villosa (Golden-aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Heterotheca villosa var. villosa

Heterotheca villosa (Pursh) Shinners var. villosa

Golden-aster, Hairy false goldenaster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysopsis mollis, Chrysopsis villosa

USDA Symbol: HEVIV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Golden-aster stems often sprawl on the ground, forming clumps 6-20 in. tall depending on moisture. The narrow, gray-green leaves of this perennial are covered with short hairs. Numerous, many-petaled, yellow, aster-like flowers occur atop the branched stems.

Self-seeds may be invasive.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Gray-Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , OR , SD , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , SK
Native Distribution: B.C. to s.w. IN, s. to CA & TX
Native Habitat: Sandy prairies; brushy sites; open slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Self-seeds in cultivation and may be invasive.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

Propagation

Description: Seeds germinate well. Tip cuttings in vermiculite will root in a heated frame.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Germination can be increased to 100% following stratification but germination is quite high without treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heterotheca villosa var. villosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heterotheca villosa var. villosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heterotheca villosa var. villosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center