En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Helianthemum scoparium (Bisbee peak rushrose)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Helianthemum scoparium

Helianthemum scoparium Nutt.

Bisbee Peak rushrose, Peak Rush-rose

Cistaceae (Rock-Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Helianthemum aldersonii, Helianthemum scoparium var. aldersonii, Helianthemum scoparium var. vulgare, Helianthemum suffrutescens

USDA Symbol: HESC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, tuft-forming plant with many spreading branches, very narrow leaves that soon drop off, and a yellow flower in each upper leaf axil.

The genus name, from the Greek helios (sun) and anthemon (flower), refers to its flowers, which open only in the sun. Bicknells Rushrose (H. bicknellii), found in eastern Wyoming and South Dakota eastward, has similar flowers but broom-like stems.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Northern California south to Baja California.
Native Habitat: Dry sandy flats near coast and inland on rocky slopes and ridges.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthemum scoparium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthemum scoparium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthemum scoparium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center