En EspaŅol
Heimia salicifolia (Shrubby yellowcrest) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heimia salicifolia (Shrubby yellowcrest)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Heimia salicifolia

Heimia salicifolia (Kunth) Link

Shrubby yellowcrest

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Synonym(s): Nesaea salicifolia

USDA Symbol: HESA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Size Notes: 4-8 feet tall.
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: Hardy shrub with attractive clusters of golden yellow flowers, green foliage, and decorative bright red stems. Best grown in sheltered sunny borders. Hardy down to -10C if given a dry mulch in winter. Native range in U.S. is limited to moister areas in far south Texas brushlands.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heimia salicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heimia salicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heimia salicifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center