En EspaŅol
Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor (Alumroot) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor

Heuchera rubescens Torr. var. versicolor (Greene) M.G. Stewart

Alumroot, Pink alumroot

Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage Family)

Synonym(s): Heuchera leptomeria, Heuchera leptomeria var. peninsularis, Heuchera versicolor, Heuchera versicolor var. leptomeria

USDA Symbol: HERUV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Alumroot is grown primarily for its mounds of attractive, rounded leaves which are sometimes maroon tinged. Slender leafless stems arise from the foliage mounds and bear a loose spike of small, pinkish, cup-shaped flowers. The flower stalk may be 1-1 1/2 ft. tall. The leaf mounds are up to 6 in. tall.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. TX to AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Shady, rocky areas in pine forests

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: This is attractive plant suitable for rock gardens in the cooler parts of its range.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by root division or seed.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Heuchera rubescens var. versicolor

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center