Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hedeoma reverchonii var. serpyllifolia (Reverchon's false pennyroyal)
San Antonio River Authority

Hedeoma reverchonii var. serpyllifolia

Hedeoma reverchonii (A. Gray) A. Gray var. serpyllifolia (Small) Irving

Reverchon's false pennyroyal, Rock hedeoma

Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Synonym(s): Hedeoma sancta, Hedeoma serpyllifolia

USDA Symbol: HERES

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Species named after Julien Reverchon, 1837-1905, a French-American immigrant to Dallas, Texas, and an important botanical collector of early Texas.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Axillary , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Violet
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 281 - Shinners & Mahler's Illustrated Flora of North Central Texas (1999) Diggs, G. M.; B. L. Lipscomb; B. O'Kennon; W. F...

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hedeoma reverchonii var. serpyllifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hedeoma reverchonii var. serpyllifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hedeoma reverchonii var. serpyllifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Research By:

Go back