Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Hesperochiron pumilus (Dwarf hesperochiron)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Hesperochiron pumilus

Hesperochiron pumilus (Douglas ex Griseb.) Porter

Dwarf hesperochiron

Hydrophyllaceae (Waterleaf Family)

Synonym(s): Hesperochiron villosulus

USDA Symbol: HEPU6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low plant with 1 slender stalk growing from leaves in a basal rosette and topped by 1-5 white, saucer-shaped flowers.

California Hesperochiron (H. californicus), the one other species that grows in the same region, has a funnel- or bell-shaped corolla with oblong lobes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: Eastern Washington south to southern California and northern Arizona, and east to western Montana.
Native Habitat: Moist meadows, flats, and slopes.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shade plants around fountain in California
March 18, 2009
Hi, we just put a fountain in our front yard. It is in a mostly shady area. I need to know what plants would go best around the fountain and survive in the shade.
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Hesperochiron pumilus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Hesperochiron pumilus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Hesperochiron pumilus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back