Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Helianthus porteri

Helianthus porteri (A. Gray) Pruski

Porter's sunflower

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Heliomeris porteri, Viguiera porteri

USDA Symbol: HEPO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous , Scabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AL , GA , NC , SC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Helianthus porteri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Helianthus porteri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Helianthus porteri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back